School: Balrath (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. (continued from previous page)
    One boy who is out throws back the stick and tries to hit the dog. If it goes too far they measure with the dog to see how many the winning side is up. If it hits the dog the other side is in.
  2. Two children join their hands and the rest get in a line and march up to where the two are standing. They pass out under the raised hands and who ever is last in the line has to say which he prefers oranges or lemons. If he says he will go one side and if he says lemons he will go the other side. When it is finished all the oranges get behind one leader the lemons go
    Mary Bannon
    Johnstown, Co. Westmeath