School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Óda

caught.
    They also make frogs. First they cut out cardboard in the shape of a frog. Then they make a hole through the frogs head they put a long piece of twine through the hole and tie one end of it to some heavy article the other end they take in their hand. Then they keep chucking and pulling the cord so in the end the frog will come up to their hand. This game is usually played between a number of boys every boy tries to get his frog up first. He that does so usually gets a penny.
    Every boy makes a catapult but they are a very dangerous sort of a toy. They are made by getting a forky stick. They put a split in the two pieces which branch off from the stem. They put a piece of rubber in the split and tie it securely with twine. Then they join the two pieces of rubber together with a piece of leather. When they are firing a stone they hold the stick in their right hand away from themselves. In the other hand they hold the leather. They pull out the rubber as far as they [can?] and then let it go. Most boys aim at birds which is a very cruel habit.
    Maeve Byrne
    Tristernagh, Co. Westmeath