School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Óda

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another favourite pastime of the boys is making whistles. They are made out of horse chestnuts. They make a little hole in the chestnut and empty the middle out of it leaving the shell. Then they blow into and it whistles louder than any whistle you can buy.
    Boys can make beautiful riding whips out of long young sallies. They are made out of eight sallies plaited and interwoven.
    Girls pastimes are making daisy chains. They pluck a bunch of daisies. Then they make a hole in the stem of the daisy and put another daisy through it. The head of the daisy does not go through the hole. They make another hole in the stem of that daisy and so on till the chain is finished. When it is finished they wear it round their neck.
    The girls also make rag dolls. First they sew a piece of cloth in the shape of a doll. They stuff it with rags. They make another bit in the shape of a head. They put in shoe buttons for eyes and paint their mouth and nose with a [red[ pencil. They make the arms and legs the same way as the body. They make a dress and coat and hat. Some girls make cradles out of a cardboard box. They put in a piece of round stick from one side of the box to the other they place a cloth over it for a hood.
    Maeve Byrne
    Tristernagh, Co. Westmeath