School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Wicklow. She turned Catholic with him. Her Maid was the bride’s maid and her valet was the groom’s man. So after the marriage himself and his bride went back to Spain and lived there for the time to come.
    Told by Miss Ellen Langan aged 75 Russagh Rathover Westmeath November 1937. Daughter of a labourer
    She says the Dalys are from Clonlohan Co. Cavan. The first of them came from there and got married to one of the Fox’s Russagh. There was a bishop of Ardagh and Clonmacnoise one of the Daly’s of Russagh after the Penal Days.
    At another time Miss Langan stated that the Dalys are for 1300 years at the mill of Russagh.
    Ash Tree (Drooping of Weeping) in Russagh Churchyard.
    It is stated that this tree was planted in 1798 by a miss Katie Daly of the mill (Russagh) over the grave of her sweetheart O’Brien who was one of the United Irishmen and who was killed at the Battle of Granard. O’Brien was a native of Rath an adjoining townland
    Told by Miss Langan Nov. 1937
    One of the Dalys of the mill was also at the Battle of Granard & got safe out of it. (Tom Weir, 80, Rathowen Westmeath)
    Miss Ellen Langan
    Russagh, Co. Westmeath