School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

Dead Coach
    Murrays from Dysart owned Corrydonnellan and lived in Rahone Beg. when Howards got broken down. Before any of them would die the coach id come with four horses under it and drive into Roddens (the village of Rathowen) yard. Murrays lived at Morans. Miss Ann Murray died in Dysart she told her brother Thomas to have her buried with her father in the vault at the church in Rathowen.
    James Ballesly Corrydonlar was undertaker when the funeral id come this far (he was for the Murrays when they got the land. He made a grave beside the vault and she was buried there. For 12 months the brother would to dream of her. She'd say you didn't put me where I told you. He came to Dean Reilly (Protestant minister, a pervert locally believed) and he said " Go to Ballesly an get help and lift her some moonlight night an put her in the vault. It was done. ... he dreamed of her no more.
    Corrydonnellan, Co. Westmeath
    T.F. Mc Garry