School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. (continued from previous page)
    And they stepped off the grass and moss from round it an they had it ready for lifting when the two gentlemen appeared. And they asked them where could they get a drink and they sent them up to their house to get a drink. I don't know which was it, Crawford or Lang sent them it might be Crawford. An they went up after them to see who could they be an when they went up there was nobody. An when they went back down the flag was lifted an put wan side an nothing under it.
    Lang's mouth was turned to one side. He had to go down to a silenced priest down the country so he got alright but he didn't get the gold anyway.
    Crawford lived in a little house on land owned by Willie Higgins in Rathmore Colmcille Co Longford.
    Lough Gowna[?]. St Colmcille's prophecy is said to lie buried in the lake. There is a skull in the old church on Inch Mor (island in the lake). If the skull is taken to the lake and water drank out of it it will cure the toothache.
    Miss Mary Anderson
    Rathmore, Co. Longford