School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. There are no ancient crosses in the parish, but there are ancient tomb stones in Rathaspic churchyard. Some are dated back as far back as 1767 Where the remains of John Seery was buried. Another ancient one is the tomb stone of Michael McCormac who died in the year 1777 also a native of this parish and another belonging to Rev. Frances Hestinan PP, Rathaspic, who died 1774. In 1850 Luke Fleming a native of Clonaboy was buried and in 1848 Peter Murray was buried and in 1855 almost a hundred years ago, Edward Newman who died 2nd June was buried in 1855. Francis Moran died in 1856 also buried in Rathaspic churchyard. Other people were buried in 1830, 1849, 1852. There is a carin of stones in a field belonging to Mr Dardis where a woman fell dead on her way home [from] Rathowen, her
    Kathleen Henderson
    Mace, Co. Westmeath