School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Cox

1. There is a wooden man in Glen Lake in Gibles Island and he is called Mr Gilbes. There is a row of buttons cut out on his coat and a wooden belt around his waist and he is in his hair and he has only one eye. You could see every bit of him on a dry Summers day. He is the height of any ordinary man and at the foot of the tomb is cut out Mr Gibles. There is also a stone man in Fox Hall and he is the image of one of the Foxes. He was captain Maxwell Fox. He was a Captain Maxwell Fox. He was a captain in the Army and is now a hundred years buried there. He is inside of a big house and big windows, and iron bars inside the way no one can get in. There is just place to see him in through the bars. He is lying on a big stone table and his hand in under his head and a cannon ball at his feet.
    Stephen Clancy
    Crumlin or Rockfield, Co. Westmeath