Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so rich a lady to fill it full of gold. Then he said : "I thank you kindly, my lady ; but the can is very small and I'll soon spend what is inside. I would like to go home and get a larger can."
    "As you wish," answered the lady. The man ran to his cottage and came back as quickly as he could to the glade bringing with him a bucket such as is used for drawing water from a well and he thought to himself what a lot of gold it would contain. But when he reached the place where he had left the lady she had vanished and the only thing to be seen was a little yellow moss growing in the cleft of a rock which ever since has been called the Golden Hollow. When he looked in his little can, instead of finding any gold there he saw only the remains of his soup. Then he went home very sad and angry with himself for having lost through his greed the treasure which the kind lady had bestowed on him.
    Maisie Gibney