School: Moate (2) (roll number 10884)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
S. Ó Ruairc L. Mac Coiligh

1. The present school (old school) 5/'38 was formerly the parish chapel. There is an old gallery still there and the well to do parishoners paid an annual sum for the use of this gallery. Somewhere,inside in the building three priests are buried Fathers Murray, Sheridan? and Leary. One of these, Fr. Murray, I believe, was called on to visit some sick person, who was dying, late one night. He attended to his duty and was returning on horseback. Suddenly the horse shied, threw the priest. His foot caught in the stirrup and he was dragged to the parochial gate. This would have been about 12 or 1 o clock and all were in bed, but it happened that some "bad women who were on the street" (those were the actual words I heard used) found him.They called to the nuns convent and so rose the alarm. The priest, however, died soon after from the effects of his fall . The stone at which the horse shied was to be seen upto some time ago, in the road of the main street, Church Street,
    Liam P. Mac Coiligh
    Múinteoir