School: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Riain

1. Lime is still made in many districts in these parts. The method today is the same as that of long ago with the exception that coke is now used instead of turf. The advantage of the coke is that it will keep lighted and hot until the stones are burned into lime. With turf people had to stay up at night to keep the fire replenished.
    The following is the method used.
    A large round hole is dug in the ground usually in the side of a hill. This is lined with stones so as to prevent the soil or clay from mixing with lime. There is usually an opening at the bottom in order that the lime when burned may be easily removed.
    Large lime stones are collected and broken fairly small with a sledge and these are packed into the cylindrical hole in layers of about one a half feet with layers of turf or coke between them.
    The fuel is lighted and after a certain