School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. Local Cures
    There is a holy well at the back of Brian Mannions house in Kell in the townland of Ballymahon in County Longford. This Mannion is a labourer and is said to be a kind of a relation of Fr. Mannions who was silenced. It is said that he was fond of drink and had great power for curing all sorts of diseases and it is said that he blessed the well.
    There was a man by the name of Tom Kelly that was inflicted by rheumatism and he bought some drink and brought it to Sr. Mannion to cure him. The priest told him to say three hail Mary's for him, and he would be cured. So after a few weeks Kelly was cured of his disease. The people he used the following remedies for curing their diseases:
    Toothache - Dip a bit of tobacco in water and put it on the tooth that is paining a pain in your ear - get a bit of waden dip it in the diuce of an ash tree and put it in your ear.
    Hugh Foxe
    Mr William Foxe