School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. Oliver Goldsmith was born in the year 1728 at Pallas a few miles east of Ballymahon. He then resided at Lissoy with his father a protestant minister. Lissoy was the theme of his celebrated poem called "The Deserted Village. He also wrote "The Traveller. He died in England in 1774 and was buried in Westminster Abbey in the poets corner.
    Leo Casey was born at Gorteen, two miles west of Tang N.S. and three miles west of Ballymahon. He was born about 1860. He wrote several beautiful poem such as "The Rising of the Moon," Donal Kenny", "Gracie óg mo croidhe", "Leafy Tang". He died at the early age of 24. He was buried in Glasnevin Cemetery and a monument was erected over his grave. The Rising of the dealt with the Fenians drilling by the Inny river, and he was one of the Fenians. His father and mother could both read and write. Leo was called Seán the Rimer locally. The songs of John Keegan Casey and the poems of Oliver Goldsmith are still sung and recited in every house in the parish. Leo Casey often made a piece of poetry about
      1. poetry
    Michael Conlon