School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. Joe Kilduff of Ardnacraney was a poet who lived in my district. He was born in eighteen forty five and he died in 1898. He was buried in Ballymore Cemetery. He lived on two acres of land about one mile east from the Ballymahon-Athlone road. People say that when he was a boy he killed an otter, and ever after he was able to make poetry. More people say that his ancestors were poets. His neighbour stole an armchair from him one day when he was not at home. So he found but that it was a neighbour that stole the chair. He tried to get back the chair but his neighbour would not give it to him. So the poet made a song about "The stolen armchair". After a short time the neighbour gave up the chair to the poet, and told him not to sing about the chair. He composed it in English. This poet made the songs when he would be working, or sometimes when he would be asleep he would make a song about his house or what he done the day before.
    There was a poet in Longford town by the name of Pat Skally (?) who won a prize for poetry and was supposed to be a poet from the day he was able to talk. It is said that he made a song about him, and the Longford poet made
      1. poetry
    Hugh Foxe