School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
T. Hunter

1. Athlone in its central position has a great many roads leading to other parts of the country. They are known as, the Ballymahon road, the Low road, the Coach road, the Moate road, the Golden island lane, the Coosan road, the Abbey road, the Roscommon road, the Béal na Muille road, the Ballinasloe road, and the Clonown road.
    The Ballymahon road leads to Longford and Ballymahon; the Moate road leads to Moate and Dublin, the Low road leads from Athlone to the power station, the Coosan road goes from Athlone to Coosan.
    The Coach road is the oldest road in Athlone. It was made for Bianconi's coaches. It ran from the old Post Office through Church St., St. Mary's Tce., and up what is now called the "Boreen" and past the Bower Convent. One coach on a night run, left the road and fell over the edge of a sandpit. Every person on the coach and the horses were killed. The coach was wrecked also. The coach is supposed to be heard setting out for the journey
        1. public infrastructure
    Mr F. Dobbs