School: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr Regis

1. (continued from previous page)
    looked around and at her feet grew some Shamrock. See this little Shamrock. Each leaf tells you something. The first leaf says be brave. The second leaf says, Love all creatures Great and small. And the third leaf says work if you wish to have good luck. The lady touched the shamrock with her wand and another leaf grew out. See she said, this a a four leaved Shamrock. The forth leaf is for luck. Pluck this four leaved Shamrock, and wear it over your heart. I promise you that as long as you are brave, loving and busy you shall have good luck. From that out he always wore his four leaved Shamrock. Whenever he was tired or when he was lazy he took it in his hand and looked at it. Everything went well with him for
    Kathleen Kenny