Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Parish Priest of Carrickedmond lived in Tashinny at one time. His housekeeper complained she could get no butter off the milk. He told her to wash the vessels, and she did so. She complained again. He told her to tell him again when she was ready to churn again, and she did so.
    He locked the door and put the stole around his neck and began to read. A man came roaring for a half-a-mile across the fields. The man promised never to take it again.
    A man was going to the bog one day, he brought a gallon of milk instead of tea for his dinner, when he lifted the lid of the can a lump of butter jumped up, because he put a coal on his pipe while they were churning in a house on his way to the bog.
    Patrick Mulvey