Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people or tinkers as they are called in this district are still very numerous. There are about four families who have been connected with this district for the past thirteen or fourteen years. Their names are O'Learys O'Donohoes, Powers and Joyces.
    These families are not very poor because they have a number of horses and caravans.
    All the men are tinsmiths and sweeps by trade while the women folk go from house to house selling saucepans, pots, brooches and they do a lot of begging. Most people do not like to see them coming because they break fences and let their horses into meadow and burn down ditches. These tinkers stay a few nights in bye-roads but they would not be allowed to stay for more than one night on the public road. Most of
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Thomas Clogher