Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About the middle of the night the I.R.A with gallons of Petrol and Pariffon oil set the fire. The damage was estimated to be seven or eight thousand pounds. It was heavily insured.
    The house of Thomas Reynolds was burned about one year ago. The house was burned accidently. A man named William Ganly was airing bed clothes at the fire. Before he went to ramble he put them on top of a heap of turf. He then went out to ramble to a neighbour's house. About 8 oclock another neighbour named James Bannon was going to ramble He saw a very bright light in the kitchen. He went over to the window to see what was up. He saw that the kitchen was in a blaze. He broke in the window to see if old Ganly was in bed. The neighbour's all gathered to try to quench it but they could do nothing. The damage was estimated to be one hundred pounds. It was not insured.
    Martin Doyle