School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. (continued from previous page)
    she was not quick enough to get a corner. Then the two girls opposite each other catch hands and change corners. While they are doing this the fool is watching to see would she get a chance to leap into one of their corners If she does one of the other girls must get in to be the fool
    Ducks Down
    A crowd of children get the full of their aprons of stones Another girl places a stone on the middle of the road and a small one on the top of it One girl takes a stone out of her apron and throws it at the big stone while saying "Ducks down a half crown" Chickens up half a penny If she throws the small stone off the big one she gets three other chances.
    Alice Mc Cormack
    James Cassidy