School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. (continued from previous page)
    in length. The writing pen was made of a goose's quill. Each pupil came to the school carrying a sod of turf under his arm and a penny each week as a payment for the master. After some time, Master Lawlor was able to teach in a stationary place in the day-time. It was an old thatched house on the road to Carrickboy. There is a slated house built on the track of it now and people the name of Conway live there. When Master Lawlor taught in the barn he was young, he wore a grey frieze coat and a green corduroy knee breeches and long stockings and big shoes with a
        1. buildings
    Mary J. Mc Guire