School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. (continued from previous page)
    the side to enable an ascent to the top. Twelve large beech trees grow on top, about fifty feet high. It has an open space in the centre on which green grass grows. Old people said there are treasures hid there. Some years ago work men of Ambros Bole, the land-agent, made an attempt to dig into the centre at the base. It was said the shovels were pulled out of their hands as a warning to stop. So they stopped the work and fled so quickly that they left their tools behind them. The opening they made is still to be seen and no one has attempted to interfere since. The land around it is owned by Frayne of Park Place. Another interesting place is Gleann na Haltoir
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Lisnacreevy, Co. Longford