School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. (continued from previous page)
    where these forts are situated. People shun going that road after night-fall as up to recently they tell weird stories of encounters they had with lights and queer objects. The road leads to the chapel at Carrickedmond One young fellow tells how he was coming from the town after nightfall with a horse and cart. As he came on the top of the hill he saw before him what appeared in the distance a powerful motor light; as he came opposite to it he discovered it to be a large sheet of iron on fire and little drips of fire falling from it as he was so far he thought it best to proceed on even though it was directly in front of him and so near he could count the hairs on the horse's face the light was so great in the darkness. Just as the horse's head was about to go through it, it split in two and went up in
    Mary J. Mc Guire
    Pat Mc Guire