School: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (roll number 14673)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Kathleen Morris

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another custom that came to us from "Penal Times" is, is at the elevation of the Host people bow down their heads and close their eyes, that was done so that if they were brought before the tribunal they could save themselves without sinning so much, by saying it was so long since they saw the "Blessed Sacrament. There is no account of a priest being sold or betrayed. Although they were often sheltered and the walls of the little homesteads that sheltered them are still to be seen. Old people tell there were four priests hung in this parish. One was brought prisoner to Lord Annally's castle at Tenelick and was hung from a tree on his estate. He was a prisoner there for two nights and yeomen guarding him although that was not known until afterwards. The tree he was hung from was a large beech tree and remained there to be
    Mary J. Mc Guire
    Lisnacreevy, Co. Longford