School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    got back to the bride's home in the evening another meal awaited them. This usually consisted of beef or mutton, fowl and bacon with potatoes and other vegetables, followed by tea and home made sweet cakes. Whiskey, wine, and stout were always provided.
    When all had partaken of this meal dancing was started which went on till morning. The best local musicians were engaged and these were treated with much respect.
    Band-Beggars.
    As the night wore on batches of band-beggars or straw men arrived. They were disguised and their faces concealed. When they arrived they took the floor and while they danced, none of the guests took part except the young woman whom the strangers invited as partners. Drink was given to these visitors and sometimes
    B. Higgins
    Teacher