School: Kenagh, Longford (roll number 15154)

Keenagh, Co. Longford
T. Ó Murchadha

1. John Boodel lived in Coolnahinch. He had an old mare that used to limp on three legs in the day and every night she could be seen galloping around the fields miles and miles away from her home. My Grandfather often heard the good people galloping with a whole field of horses including John Boodel's old mare from where Bob Hall now lives on to Corlea through newly sown crops of wheat and oats and the good people shouting "Woop" " Woop" and not a track of their hoofs could be seen next day. The Hall family lived afterwards in John Boodels as they were friends of his. One day old George Hall went out with a dog to catch a rabbit. The dog found a rabbit and chased him through the field. The rabbit went into a hole in the wall. George went to pull back a stone to get the rabbit and instead of seeing the rabbit he saw a small wizen faced old man looking out at him, and George went home as he got the fright of his life and never went to hunt for rabbits any more.
    Jospehine Casserly