School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. There was once a man who as a child promised his mother he would never go to bed without saying a Hail Mary. He went to America for eight years but he never forgot to say his little prayer. He came home in 1921 and when he was dying three years later a ghost went for the priest, then Father McCabe. The same Father McCabe who is as present Canon of the Parish of Ardagh. The priest was out on a sick call when he was stopped by a masked man and brought along a road to the dying man's house. The road was never seen since or before. The priest was five miles away when he was stopped; so the man had not died without the priest because he had kept his promise to his mother.
    Joseph Walton
    Paddy Reilly