School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. There were four men going home one Christmas Eve night and they were drunk and they were falling and shouting, and they were going along the rod road. But when they got as far as Natton's lone bush a man rolled out in front of them and would not let them pass. They knew well that there was something in front of them. But one of them was not as drunk as the others and he got a slap in the face and he was lifted off his feet and pegged out in to Mr Nally's field. And in four hours' time he was got in the field and he lying in the field as if he was dead. They carried him in to Mr Mc Gee's house and they left him down on the floor and he was the same as if he was dead. And he did not open his eyes for three or four hours. When he got up he could not speak for one hour. When he spoke he told them that when he was in the field, he could see about four or five men with knives and they going to kill him. And he blessed himself and they went
    Thomas Mc Evoy
    Ballymulvey, Co. Longford