School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. I amuse myself during the Winter nights by reading. Also during Autumn, I go to the fields and pick blackberries. During Summer I play a lot of different games such as "Hide and go seek" and "Witch in the well" and "I have a little dog and he wont bite you" and also I play "Tig". How you play "Hide and go seek" one person seeks and the rest hide and then the one that seeks will look for the others whoever is caught first will then seek. How you play "Witch in the well is one person sits down and the others run away, then one is supposed to be the mother, then the "witch" runs after the children and the mother tries to save the children.
    Joan Kelly
    Barnacor, Co. Longford