School: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (roll number 9827)

Ballycloghan, Co. Longford
Mary Ledwith

1. (continued from previous page)
    comes into a dwelling house it is a sign of snow. When seagulls come inland it is a sign of rain. Some people can tell when rain is coming by rheumatic pains. A puff on the chimney denotes rain. Smoke going up straight is not a good sign. Poultry starting off to peck for themselves immediately after a heavy shower is a sign of a fine evening. When a wall becomes damp it is a sign of rain. Fog going up to the sky is a good sign. Dew falling too soon in the evening is not a good sign. When a dog eats grass it is a sign of rain. Noise travelling a great distance is a sign of frost. Bells ringing clearly and heard at a great distance is a good sign. When we hear Curlews chattering it is a sign of rain. When the snipe is heard at night fine weather will follow. If a cat scrapes a tree or timber it is a sign of rain. If Foxes bark much in October it is a sign of snow. When we see shooting stars it is a
    Vincent F. Ledwith
    Philip Ledwith