School: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (roll number 9827)

Ballycloghan, Co. Longford
Mary Ledwith

1. (continued from previous page)
    that in olden times Saint Brigid fed the pilgrims who went there fasting with fish and that for a long time the field in which the well is, was called the field of the fish. The water of the this well is quite clear but it will not boil. It is not carried away.
    In olden times there was a pilgrimage to this there was a pilgrimage to this well in the month of August. People went three times on Monday, Thursday, and on the following Monday. They said a decade of the Rosary each time in honour of Saint Brigid. Saint Brigid is the Patron Saint
    Violet Ledwith
    Edward York