School: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (roll number 9827)

Ballycloghan, Co. Longford
Mary Ledwith

1. (continued from previous page)
    fixed and ready to churn her own cows milk. It was said that the whole magic lay in the gad that was around the churn dash. The gad was made of young sally rods. Then the churning would proceed and heaps and heaps of butter would rise on and in the churn with the result that before the churning was competed portion of the butter would have to be removed to make room for the remainder of the butter to come on the churn. There was always a member of the house left on guard outside the house while the churning was going on, fearing some neighbour would come in and see the amount of butter that was on the churn. These people who
    Brigid Maggie Farrell
    Garrycam, Co. Longford