School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was about 12 or 12.30 o'clock p.m. I had not fallen asleep when I heard a knock on the window. It startled me, because I knew there was nothing about the window had that same sound when struck. I waited, expecting that I would hear it again, strange to say. In about two minutes a similar sound was made, but this time inside the window.
    I called out "James" but James did not answer. Then I said "Are you asleep, James" and he answered "I'm not." I then asked him if he had heard the sounds that had been made at the front window; and he said that he had not heard any sound.
    I then asked him to listen, as I felt sure I was going to get more of it; and in about two minutes' time, a sound similar to the others occurred between the window and the corner of the room nearest the window. I asked my companion what he thought of it. He could not understand what made it. So we decided to light a candle and to search the room if we heard the sound again.
    After two minutes or so the noise was repeated at the corner of the room. I lit a candle that I held in readiness in my hand, we looked around but could see nobody. We got out of bed and searched every bit of the room, but could find no cause for the sounds.
    Patrick Mc Guinness