School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

in a day or two afterwards he found that the cock had been shifted off the flag.
    The appearance of the hay, and the manner in which the ropes had been tied on it showed that it had not been rebuilt.
    The news went abroad at the time about ten years ago, and it was published in the "Longford Leader."
  2. About February of this year 1938 as Patrick Hughes of the townland of Carobeg and parish of longesh was on his way to John McVitty's shop for cigarettes he was held up by some supernatural thing.
    It happened that as he was cycling down a very steep hill extending from his own house to the bridge in the valley something caught his bicycle behind as he thought and he was unable to force the bike ahead.
    He got off and examined both wheels and found they were quite free. He sat up on his bicycle again, but almost immediately he felt held again, and turning round on the saddle and looking at the hind wheel before getting off he saw an enormous black mass touching the hind wheel. He became terrified and unconsciously he threw back a stroke of his hand towards and at the same
    P. Mc Guinness