School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

being afraid to face out until daylight appeared.
    There is not a word of exaggeration in the above story. One of the three boys mentioned is named Patrick Crofton of the townland of Drumard Jones, and parish of Bernacoola. He was a school-mate of mine, a quiet truthful and decent chap. I never knew him to tell a lie. He gave me the above account of the incident.
    I believe that the lights gave warning to the boys that they were to cease calling to Barney Creegan's, and in that case I may state they succeeded as they never went there again after that.
    Barney Creegan used to spend his night reading and telling the prophecies of St Columbcille to such visitors as the above, and showing them drill, and how to fight with the pike, how and where to make caves; and every night the war between the Orangement of the North and the Catholics of the rest of Ireland seemed nearer. At this time Barney was almost out of his wits about war and it was high time to stop the ramblers to it.
    P.S. I visited Barney's a few times in the daylight on Sundays and had the prophesies of St. Columbcille told to me by Barney.
    P. Mc Guinness