School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. The sort of houses built in former times were long low thatched houses. Some of the houses had walls made of stone and mud and some of stone only. Straw was what they used to thatch with and it was procured from their own land. The old houses had beds in the kitchen which used to folded during the day and used for sitting on, these were called settle-beds and they were made of wood. This kind of bed was always placed against the sidewall. Some houses had their fire-places against the gable-wall and some in the middle of the floor. The chimney was made of wattles and sometimes stone, The old floors were clay floors. Half doors were common in former times and are in use yet to. Turf and wood was used as fire stuff. The light was supplied by rush candles that the old people used to mak themselves, they used to peel the rushes and dip them in boiling fat, then take them out and let them dry. Then they are fit to be used for lighting purposes inside the houses.
        1. buildings
    R. Drum