School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. The sort of houses in former times were long and low thatched houses some built of mud and stones. The thatch was procured from their own land. The old houses had a bed in the kitchen which they folded up during the day it was always placed against the gable wall and made a seat during the day. It was called a settle bed some houses had the fire in the centre of the floor. Sometimes the chimney was made of clay and wattles and more times of stone. The old floors were made of clay. Half-doors were common formerly and are yet. Turf and wood was used for the fire. The light that was used was rush candles that they made themselves they used to peel the rush and steep the inside in boiling (water fat then take them out and let them dry then they were fit to use like candles.
        1. buildings
    Bridie Drum