School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    Daddy call you." "He calls me Billy Malone", said Brer Rabbit, most untruthful. He looked at the little girl."Well, well, well, I have'nt seen you since you were a bit of a baby, and now you have grown taller than I am. I passed your Daddy up the road just now and he said I must come and tell you to give me some sparrow grass at once and he took a big armful. When the man came back he saw his sparrow-grass all trampled down, and he called his little girl. "Who's been here in the garden?" he said. "Mr Billy Malone," said the little girl. "Who in the name of goodness is Mr Billy Malone"? said Mr Man, astonished. "It's some one who said he had met you down the road, and you said I was to give him some sparrow-grass because he was an old friend of yours," said the little girl. The man thaught that was mighty funny, but he didn't say any more. The next day, when he was going of to work, he shouted back to his little girl: "Keep your eye open for Brer Rabbit, and don't you let any one get my sparrow-grass to-day!" Well, old Brer Rabbit heard all going on, for he was sitting in the bushes listening, and he saw Mr Man go off to work. Old Brer Rabbit ran round and round and walked down the road til he got close up to the little girl at the garden gate. Brett Rabbit bowed his biggest bow and asked her how she was.