School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. The night of the big wind took place on the 6th January 1839. My grand-mother who is 86 years of age told us many stories of the night of the big wind. On that night Drumlish took fire and there were many houses burned. There was a little thatched house and when the wind arose it blew in the door and then the fire was blown up the chimney and the house took fire. Then other houses that were along side of it took fire and the wind was too strong for any hope of saving them. The man of one of the houses was up on the house trying to put out the flames when the force of the wind tumbled him down on the other side and he was knocked unconscious which he remained for a few days after. All the people that had bad homes had to leave them for fear that the homes would fall on them. Then they went to the chapel and remained there till the big wind was over. There were many people killed in Drumlish.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Eddie Cooke