School: Mercy Convent, Granard (roll number 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

Drowning Accidents
    My uncle John Reilly, aged 54 years, living in the townland of Derrycassan, in the parish of Scrabby, Co. Longford told me about many drowning accidents which occurred in Lough Gowna about four miles from the town of Granard, in the townland of Purth in the parish of Colmcille, Co. Longford.
    One of these accidents occurred about sixty years ago. Michael Shanley who lived in the townland of Purth about 100 yards from the lake was drowned there. He was very fond of bathing and playing tricks in the waters. He could dive up and down like a duck, he could swim from the lake shores over to "Inch Island" where St. Columba had founded many monasteries, and which is situated in the middle of the Lake, about two miles from the shore. He could also sit on the water. One day in the harvest he went to fish in a boat
    Kathleen Dawson
    Carrickduff, Co. Longford