School: Mercy Convent, Granard (roll number 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

My Home District

I live in the town of Granard, Co. Longford. There are about three thousand people in the district, consisting of about two thousand families. The name of the family most common in our district is Kelly.
    There are about three dozen thatched houses in the parish of Granard, and all the rest are slated. In olden times nearly all the houses were thatched.
    There are a number of old people still alive in this district, and some of them are- Mr. Patrick Mulligan, Church Street, Granard, Co. Longford age 82. Mr Edward Hosey, 4 Farrell's Terrace, Granard, Co. Longford age 80. Mr Barney Finnan, Congress Terrace, Granard, Co. Longford age 77. Mrs Mary Boylan Barrach Street, Granard, Co. Longford age 82. and, Mr Robert Pretty Congress Terrace,
    Mary Kelly
    Mrs Maria Kiernan