School: Mercy Convent, Granard (roll number 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

so as to get a large fortune from him. They arranged the match and the intended bride's father gave a certain amount of money as a dowry. They also appointed the wedding day.
    On the morning of the wedding the groom and his best man go to the bride's house and take her and the bride's - maid to the church to get married. Long ago they travelled on side- cars but now - a - days they go in motor cars.
    After the marriage they drive home to the bride's house and have a marriage -feast. After the feast the bride and groom go on their "honey - moon"to Dublin while the other guests remain feasting and dancing in the house the whole day and night until the early hours of the morning.
    When the bride and groom return to their own home, the "band beggers" come that night with music to have a dance to welcome
    Kathleen Dawson
    Carrickduff, Co. Longford