School: Mercy Convent, Granard (roll number 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

they obtain from some large store at a cheap rate.
    These travellers are welcome and are received with great hospitality. They also mend boots, clocks, sewing machines and other household articles. Most of them have living-vans in which they live at night.
    I often heard of old men who came to the district about forty or fifty years ago and they had a special house in which they lodged. Some of them made sugar-stick or "Peggy's Leg" and sold it to the country shops. Others sold home spun socks at the cheap sum of sixpence per pair. Even the children followed them from house to house, and gave them a hearty cheer.
      1. people by social grouping
    Kathleen Dawson