School: Mercy Convent, Granard (roll number 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

we visit this well, and go round it saying an Our Father, three Hail Mary's and Glory be to the Father. In the fifth century when Saint Patrick came to Granard, he stood on the Moat and saw a number of people lead by the Druids praying around the well and performing Pagan ceremonies, so he went down and saw them adoring the well and he told them, "Not to adore the well, but to adore the One True God who made the well." He then blessed it, and told them to continue their pilgrimages, and to pray to the God who made them.
    At that time there were three ash trees growing beside the well. In 1837 two were still alive and one decayed, and in 1937 the last one which remained fell, and the stump of it is still there. A certain cure for cancer has been related. "A man visited Saint Patrick's Well, he had been suffering from cancer for thirty years, and he prayed and sprinkled the water from the well on his face, and he was immediately cured."
        1. saints
    Kathleen Murray