School: Mercy Convent, Granard (roll number 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

The Leipreachan
    The Leipreachan is supposed to be a little man about the size of a man's fist. He lives under trees and is supposed to be a cobler.
    One night a man was coming home from his ceilidhe and he heard hammering and singing at the other side of the ditch. He leaned across the ditch and who did he see but a wee little man dressed in red and he working away at a pair of shoes.
    The man then stretched his hand across the ditch and catched the leipreachan, with the first grab. Then the leipreachan said, "If you will let me go I will show you where there is some money." but the man would not let him go but
    Kathleen Dawson
    Carrickduff, Co. Longford