School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. Long ago there was a great dancer in the district and his name was Patrick Donohoe. He used to go by the name of "Paddy the Man" He used to dance at all the local dances which were held at the cross-roads. A man named Peter Masterson who was a noted fiddler used to play for him. He used to call for his favourite tune which was the "Blackbird". He used to say that he was the best dancer in the county. He is still alive and is about eighty five years of age and he is as anxious as ever for dancing as when he was a young boy.
    Bernie Corcoran
    Moyne, Co. Longford