School: Stonepark, Longford (roll number 14386)

Stonepark, Co. Longford
Robert Hudson

1. The Leipreachan is a very small man. He is also called the "small sized brownie" in this District.
    He is about two feet high and is a very funny looking little being.
    He dresses in a brown suit and wears a little red cap on the top of his head. He lives in the fields but he keeps very near the ditches.
    His greatest occupation is mending shoes, and it is said that he grinds meal, but it is not known how he does it.
    There are plenty of people in this District who saw a Leipreachan but I never heard of anyone in this District catching him.
    They are looked upon as friendly beings by some people. It is said that they helped people long ago. If they were hungry and one gave them something to eat they would tell you where gold was hidden.
    I was told the following story about a Leipreachan:-
    One evening when a woman was milking she heard the sound of a hammer in a corner of the field and when she had the milking finished she went over to the ditch. She saw a little man
    Annie Mc Loughlin
    Clooneeny, Co. Longford