Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to see his place he went to a neighbours field and took a potatoe split out of a ridge which had leaves on it and planted it in one of his own ridges When they came he showed them the potato pretending they were all like it. So he deceived the people well by showing his good crop. When the match-making would be going on the bride's father would say "she is a fine girl, a topper at working." Her good look's are a fortune in itself". The fortune given about this district was from one hundreds pounds to a hundred and fifty pounds. It was always a custom about here long ago for a bride to get a four-footed animal. I do not know of any marriages in houses. At some marriages there were "Bán Beggars". These boys go to the house the night of the wedding dressed in rags and their faces concealed. These boys have to get some money or else there is destruction done. At some marriages in my district there is a hauling home. At some cross roads the party is held up. The men have to get some money from the bride-groom and then they are let pass on.
    Sadie Hegarty