School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said that on the south side of the moat there is an opening to it but nobody has been able to find it although several have tried by making holes in places which might prove to be openings.
    About a half a mile from the moat there is a fort called the "Ash Fort" because there are ash trees growing round it and round the moat there are a number of small forts all about a half a mile away from the moat but they can be seen plainly it.
    The field in which the moat is situated is very fertile and it is said that this is so because the king that lived there had that field for his garden and that that made it fertile.
    This moat also commands a clear view of the moat of Granard where Saint Patrick went while converting the pagans in Ireland.
    John O' Rourke
    Moatfarrell, Co. Longford