School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. (continued from previous page)
    My informant's grandfather who resided here told him that he saw them himself and that boys frequently came on Sunday evenings to carry away any old curiousities that were deposited on the bank.
    In 1911 my uncle showed me the skeleton of a horse shoe of peculiar shape which he said was found here and was retained by him. It was then left in an old shop (disused).
    How all these thing happened to to be at this particular part of the Shannon was told him by his grandfather who died in 1865.
    In 1690 there was no bridge at Lanesboro and the Williamite troops anxious to cross the Shannon here after their first defeat at Athlone found practitcally a ford here and their cavalry made an attempted crossing. A bridge of boats, logs etc was made but when the actual crossing was being made by the infantry they were attacked by the Irish and driven back to the wooded lands of Rathcline.
    John Hyland
    Teacher